León scored first in 8 of 10 recent matches with goal times (league 47%).
Liga MX Predictions & Stats
Free AI predictions for every upcoming Liga MX match — 1X2, Both Teams to Score, Over/Under goals and Correct Score probabilities.
Predictions updated on 17 October 2026.
Liga MX Predictions by Market
Season 2026/2027 · Round 12 · Apertura
Full-Time Result
44%
SUCCESS RATE AVG.
Both Teams To Score
60%
SUCCESS RATE AVG.
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
52%
SUCCESS RATE AVG.
Over/Under 3.5 Goals
68%
SUCCESS RATE AVG.
First Half Result
50%
SUCCESS RATE AVG.
Correct Score
20%
SUCCESS RATE AVG.
Liga MX 2026/2027 prediction accuracy over the last 100 matches: 1X2 44%, BTTS 60%, Over/Under 2.5 52%, Over/Under 3.5 68%, correct score 20%.
Liga MX stats: goals, BTTS, corners and cards vs other leagues
How this competition ranks among the leagues and cups we cover for goals, chances (xG), corners and cards.
How to read it
last 12 months · 327 matchesrank 1 = highest of 63 competitionsGoals a match
2.87
18th of 63
xG a match
3.05
6th of 62
Corners a match
9.82
26th of 62
Cards a match
4.5
22nd of 63
Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model
How it works
We use the league's matches from the last 12 months, without qualifying rounds, and rank it against the 63 leagues and club competitions with 50 or more matches in that time (1 = highest). A label marks a league in the top fifth on goals, home or away wins, draws, cards or corners, or in the bottom fifth on goals. xG is our estimate of each match's chances from its shots.
Liga MX: the stats that stand out
The Liga MX teams most unusual in their last 10 games.
How to read it
the teamleague averageeach team's last 10 gamesCalculated by MyGameOdds
How it works
For each stat we show the club that stands out most, one club per stat. A fact needs at least 6 games and a result far enough from the league average to be unusual (at least one standard deviation).
How we measure →Today's Betting Tips for Liga MX Mexico
Free predictions for today's Liga MX matches: 1X2, both teams to score, over/under and correct score.
Winner
12 75%
BTTS*
Yes 64%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 60%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 51%
Winner
12 75%
BTTS*
Yes 64%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 60%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 51%
Full Time
Team Goals Over/Under
| <0.5 | >0.5 | <1.5 | >1.5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26% | 74% | 56% | 44% | |
| 28% | 72% | 58% | 42% |
Goals Over/Under
| <2.5 | >2.5 | <3.5 | >3.5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FT | 40% | 60% | 51% | 49% |
Correct Score
1-1
11.1%
2-1
8.4%
1-2
8.1%
1-0
7.1%
0-1
6.6%
2-2
6.4%
Winner
1X 69%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 52%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 59%
Winner
1X 69%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 52%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 59%
Winner
1 51%
BTTS*
Yes 52%
Correct Score
1-0 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 61%
Winner
1 51%
BTTS*
Yes 52%
Correct Score
1-0 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 61%
Winner
12 73%
BTTS*
Yes 54%
Correct Score
1-1 13%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 50%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 62%
Winner
12 73%
BTTS*
Yes 54%
Correct Score
1-1 13%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 50%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 62%
Winner
1 51%
BTTS*
Yes 53%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 54%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 59%
Winner
1 51%
BTTS*
Yes 53%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 54%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 59%
Winner
1 66%
BTTS*
Yes 58%
Correct Score
2-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 65%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
over 52%
Winner
1 66%
BTTS*
Yes 58%
Correct Score
2-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 65%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
over 52%
Winner
X2 68%
BTTS*
Yes 59%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 57%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 55%
Winner
X2 68%
BTTS*
Yes 59%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 57%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 55%
Winner
1 63%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
2-1 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 60%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 53%
Winner
1 63%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
2-1 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 60%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 53%
Winner
1 51%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 60%
Winner
1 51%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 60%
Winner
1 60%
BTTS*
Yes 54%
Correct Score
1-0 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 58%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 55%
Winner
1 60%
BTTS*
Yes 54%
Correct Score
1-0 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 58%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 55%
Winner
12 74%
BTTS*
Yes 56%
Correct Score
1-1 13%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 61%
Winner
12 74%
BTTS*
Yes 56%
Correct Score
1-1 13%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 61%
Winner
12 74%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 61%
Winner
12 74%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 61%
Winner
1 61%
BTTS*
No 52%
Correct Score
1-0 14%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
under 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 62%
Winner
1 61%
BTTS*
No 52%
Correct Score
1-0 14%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
under 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 62%
Winner
1 67%
BTTS*
No 50%
Correct Score
1-0 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 59%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 52%
Winner
1 67%
BTTS*
No 50%
Correct Score
1-0 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 59%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 52%
Winner
2 52%
BTTS*
No 50%
Correct Score
0-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
under 52%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 64%
Winner
2 52%
BTTS*
No 50%
Correct Score
0-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
under 52%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 64%
Winner
X2 75%
BTTS*
Yes 51%
Correct Score
0-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
under 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 64%
Winner
X2 75%
BTTS*
Yes 51%
Correct Score
0-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
under 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 64%
Winner
X2 68%
BTTS*
Yes 54%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 60%
Winner
X2 68%
BTTS*
Yes 54%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 60%
Winner
12 74%
BTTS*
Yes 56%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 52%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 60%
Winner
12 74%
BTTS*
Yes 56%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 52%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 60%
Winner
1X 72%
BTTS*
Yes 62%
Correct Score
1-1 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 61%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 52%
Winner
1X 72%
BTTS*
Yes 62%
Correct Score
1-1 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 61%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 52%
Winner
1X 72%
BTTS*
Yes 61%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 60%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 52%
Winner
1X 72%
BTTS*
Yes 61%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 60%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 52%
Winner
1X 65%
BTTS*
Yes 56%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 60%
Winner
1X 65%
BTTS*
Yes 56%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 60%
Winner
12 73%
BTTS*
Yes 52%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
under 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 64%
Winner
12 73%
BTTS*
Yes 52%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
under 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 64%
Winner
1X 74%
BTTS*
Yes 54%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 62%
Winner
1X 74%
BTTS*
Yes 54%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 62%
Winner
2 53%
BTTS*
Yes 56%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 60%
Winner
2 53%
BTTS*
Yes 56%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 60%
Winner
1 53%
BTTS*
Yes 51%
Correct Score
1-0 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 61%
Winner
1 53%
BTTS*
Yes 51%
Correct Score
1-0 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 61%
Winner
1 59%
BTTS*
No 52%
Correct Score
1-0 13%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
under 50%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 61%
Winner
1 59%
BTTS*
No 52%
Correct Score
1-0 13%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
under 50%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 61%
*Probability of each predicted outcome is expressed in percentage (%)
*BTTS - Both teams to score
Liga MX xG: chances created and allowed
Every Liga MX team's chances created and allowed a game, measured with our own xG.
How to read it
each logo is a team · tap one for detailseach logo is a team · hover one for detailsLiga MX average · 1.65 xG, 1.65 xGAlast 10 games each↑ Fewer chances allowed (xGA a game)


















More chances created (xG a game) →
Teams by box· 18
Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model
How it works
xG is our estimate of how many goals a team's chances were worth, from the shots in each match; xGA is the same for the chances it allowed. The dashed lines are the average of the teams shown. A team close to a line is about average. Teams with fewer than 5 games here aren't in the chart yet.
How we measure →Liga MX Results vs the Odds
Season 2026/2027 and the last 30 days
How often each result has happened in Liga MX this season (thick bar) and in the last 30 days (thin bar), next to what the bookmakers’ closing odds expected. The last 30 days cover fewer matches, so their normal range is wider and big swings there are still normal. This is not our prediction accuracy.
How to read it
Home wins
97 matches
39.2%
Draws
97 matches
26.8%
Away wins
97 matches
34.0%
Over 2.5 goals
97 matches
52.6%
Both teams scored
97 matches
60.8%
Show more markets (6)Show fewer markets
Over 3.5 goals
97 matches
33.0%
Home side ahead at half-time
97 matches
28.9%
Level at half-time
97 matches
46.4%
Away side ahead at half-time
97 matches
24.7%
Home team scored 2+
97 matches
46.4%
Away team scored 2+
97 matches
41.2%
Shows what happened, not what comes next. Closing odds from one bookmaker per match, bookmaker margin removed. Updated daily.
Show as a tableHide the table
| Result | Period | Matches | Happened | Odds expected | Gap (pts) | Normal range (± pts) | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | Season | 97 | 39.2% | 43.4% | −4.2 | ±9.3 | Normal range |
| Home wins | 30 days | 27 | 33.3% | 42.2% | −8.9 | ±17.9 | Normal range |
| Draws | Season | 97 | 26.8% | 25.0% | +1.8 | ±8.6 | Normal range |
| Draws | 30 days | 27 | 44.4% | 25.9% | +18.5 | ±16.5 | More than expected |
| Away wins | Season | 97 | 34.0% | 31.6% | +2.4 | ±8.8 | Normal range |
| Away wins | 30 days | 27 | 22.2% | 31.9% | −9.7 | ±17.0 | Normal range |
| Over 2.5 goals | Season | 97 | 52.6% | 55.5% | −2.9 | ±9.8 | Normal range |
| Over 2.5 goals | 30 days | 27 | 51.9% | 55.3% | −3.5 | ±18.7 | Normal range |
| Both teams scored | Season | 97 | 60.8% | 56.1% | +4.7 | ±9.9 | Normal range |
| Both teams scored | 30 days | 27 | 77.8% | 57.2% | +20.6 | ±18.6 | More than expected |
| Over 3.5 goals | Season | 97 | 33.0% | 33.8% | −0.8 | ±9.4 | Normal range |
| Over 3.5 goals | 30 days | 27 | 44.4% | 33.4% | +11.0 | ±17.7 | Normal range |
| Home side ahead at half-time | Season | 97 | 28.9% | 34.2% | −5.3 | ±9.2 | Normal range |
| Home side ahead at half-time | 30 days | 27 | 29.6% | 33.0% | −3.3 | ±17.4 | Normal range |
| Level at half-time | Season | 97 | 46.4% | 39.9% | +6.5 | ±9.7 | Normal range |
| Level at half-time | 30 days | 27 | 40.7% | 40.3% | +0.4 | ±18.5 | Normal range |
| Away side ahead at half-time | Season | 97 | 24.7% | 25.9% | −1.2 | ±8.5 | Normal range |
| Away side ahead at half-time | 30 days | 27 | 29.6% | 26.7% | +2.9 | ±16.5 | Normal range |
| Home team scored 2+ | Season | 97 | 46.4% | 46.8% | −0.4 | ±9.6 | Normal range |
| Home team scored 2+ | 30 days | 27 | 55.6% | 46.1% | +9.5 | ±18.4 | Normal range |
| Away team scored 2+ | Season | 97 | 41.2% | 36.8% | +4.4 | ±9.3 | Normal range |
| Away team scored 2+ | 30 days | 27 | 48.1% | 37.9% | +10.2 | ±17.9 | Normal range |
Liga MX luck check: the last 10 games
Liga MX teams taking more or fewer points than their chances usually bring, measured with our own xG.
How to read it
what their chances usually bringnormal range (±4)outside it+8.5 = 9 points more than their chances usually bringRiding their luck2
Querétaro+8.5
León+4.0
Unlucky3
Necaxa9 of 10 games−6.2
Monterrey−4.5
PachucaWasteful · −3 goals−4.5
Points in line, but wasteful: Tigres UANL (−5 goals), Atlante (−4), Santos Laguna (−4). Clinical: Pumas UNAM (+4).
In line with their chances: Atlas, Puebla, América, Guadalajara, Atlético San Luis, Tijuana, Toluca, Juárez and Cruz Azul.
Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model
How it works
For each of a team's last 10 games, we work out how many points a team usually gets from a game with those chances (xG) for and against, add them up and compare with the points it actually got. We do the same for goals. Strong teams often get a bit more than their chances suggest, so we compare each team with sides of similar strength in this league. That way nobody is flagged just for being good.
We flag a team when the gap is 4 points or more (or 3 goals or more). If some games have no xG data, we use the ones that do.
Does it mean anything? 85% of teams 4+ points ahead of their chances got fewer points in their next 10 games, and 83% of teams 4+ points behind got more. Bookmakers already expect these gaps to even out, so it's a fan's read, not a betting edge.
How we measure →Liga MX last week: smash-and-grab wins and upsets
Smash-and-grab wins (the side with clearly fewer chances won) and upsets (results the closing odds gave under 20%) from the last 7 days.
How to read it
Oct 10–Oct 17 · 10 matches · odds: closing, margin removedNo smash-and-grab wins or upsets in these 10 matches.
Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model
How it works
Smash-and-grab: the winner had at least 0.8 less xG than the loser (our xG, from shots). Upset: the result the closing odds gave under 20%, with the bookmaker margin removed. Across our leagues about 6% of matches are smash-and-grab wins and about 5% are upsets.
How we measure →Liga MX Standings
Check the current league table, team positions, points, and form. Click to view complete standings with detailed statistics.
#TEAM | MP | PTS | W | D | L | G | GD | FORM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | 21 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 22:11 | +11 | D W D L W |
2 | 12 | 21 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 19:18 | +1 | W D W D L |
3 | 11 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 25:15 | +10 | L D L W W |
4 | 10 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15:8 | +7 | W W D W W |
5 | 11 | 19 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18:11 | +7 | D L D W W |
The league profile compares Liga MX with the 63 leagues and cups we rank over the last 12 months (rank 1 = highest). The stats that stand out pick the most unusual numbers from each team's last 10 games. The attack vs defence chart puts each team in one of four boxes: top right creates more and allows fewer chances than the league average. The luck check shows who got more or fewer points than their chances in the last 10 games, and Last week lists wins with fewer chances and results the bookmakers gave under 20%.
These statistics represent prediction accuracy based on the last 100 matches in the league. Accuracy reflects how often the model correctly predicted the outcome for each market. Our football predictions are generated using advanced AI techniques combined with historical match data, team form, player availability and head-to-head records to deliver reliable forecasts. Explore our prediction results tracker for live accuracy across all completed matches, our league accuracy data for competition-level breakdowns, or prediction performance for team-level insights.
About Liga MX
Liga MX is the top professional football league in Mexico. It consists of 18 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation. Liga MX is known for its passionate fan base and intense matches. Club América and Chivas de Guadalajara are the most successful clubs in Liga MX history.