1. Bristol Rovers vs Swindon Town

Bristol Rovers vs Swindon Town Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

League Two - Season 2026/2027 (Round 13)

Wasteful

Bristol Rovers are scoring fewer goals than their chances (xG) usually bring

−5goals fewer than their chances (xG) in their last 10

77% of teams scoring this many fewer goals than their chances scored more in their next 10 games.

Bookmakers: Bristol Rovers 62% to winSwindon Town 16%

Bristol Rovers vs Swindon Town score prediction

League Two

The goals we expect each side to score, not an exact score: built from both teams' chances, the bookmakers' view and real goals here.

Bristol Rovers expected to create clearly more

2.7 goals in total, a little over the League Two average of 2.6.

goals expected

Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model

How it works

We look at how many chances each team has created and allowed in its recent games in this league, what the bookmakers expected from those games, and the goals actually scored. Then we compare that with how many goals home and away teams usually score here.

Does it work? Since July 2025, our numbers have been 7% closer to the real goals than just using the league average.

How we measure →
Get our AI football prediction and stats for Bristol Rovers vs Swindon Town: our model’s probabilities next to the bookmakers’ odds in each market, how often similar predictions came true, and both teams’ recent form.

Bristol Rovers vs Swindon Town — Our Model vs the Bookmakers

Market check · League Two

For each market: our model’s probability for this match, the bookmakers’ probability from the current odds (margin removed), whether the two agree, and how often our predictions like this one came true over the last 12 months. When they disagree, the bookmakers’ number has usually been the better guide.

How to read it

our model’s probabilitybookmakers’ probabilityAgreesDisagreesour model’s pick is / is not the bookmakers’ favouriteTrack record: finished matches from the last 12 months
Full-Time Result →Agrees with bookmakers

Our model’s pick

Bristol Rovers to win

Our model 56%Bookmakers 62%

Our track record

In 1,793 matches over the last 12 months where our model gave the same pick a 55–60% chance and the bookmakers agreed, it came true 61.3% of the time (bookmakers said 61.3%).

Both Teams to Score →Agrees with bookmakers

Our model’s pick

Yes, both score

Our model 60%Bookmakers 56%

Our track record

In 5,688 matches over the last 12 months where our model gave the same pick a 55–60% chance and the bookmakers agreed, it came true 56.8% of the time (bookmakers said 57.8%).

Over/Under 2.5 Goals →Agrees with bookmakers

Our model’s pick

Over 2.5 goals

Our model 60%Bookmakers 59%

Our track record

In 3,077 matches over the last 12 months where our model gave the same pick a 60–65% chance and the bookmakers agreed, it came true 61.4% of the time (bookmakers said 62.6%).

Over/Under 3.5 Goals →Agrees with bookmakers

Our model’s pick

Under 3.5 goals

Our model 62%Bookmakers 63%

Our track record

In 2,373 matches over the last 12 months where our model gave the same pick a 60–65% chance and the bookmakers agreed, it came true 63.7% of the time (bookmakers said 62.8%).

First Half Result →Agrees with bookmakers

Our model’s pick

Bristol Rovers ahead at half-time

Our model 43%Bookmakers 46%

Our track record

In 6,650 matches over the last 12 months where our model gave the same pick a 40–45% chance and the bookmakers agreed, it came true 44.7% of the time (bookmakers said 44.2%).

Bristol Rovers Goals →Agrees with bookmakers

Our model’s pick

Bristol Rovers 2+ goals

Our model 56%Bookmakers 60%

Our track record

In 3,462 matches over the last 12 months where our model gave the same pick a 55–60% chance and the bookmakers agreed, it came true 61.7% of the time (bookmakers said 61.1%).

Swindon Town Goals →Agrees with bookmakers

Our model’s pick

Swindon Town 0–1 goals

Our model 71%Bookmakers 74%

Our track record

In 3,349 matches over the last 12 months where our model gave the same pick a 70–75% chance and the bookmakers agreed, it came true 71.8% of the time (bookmakers said 72.1%).

Odds can still move before kick-off. The track record uses closing odds.

Bristol Rovers vs Swindon Town — AI Prediction & Probabilities by Market

Below are our AI-generated match predictions for Bristol Rovers vs Swindon Town. Each market shows the probability of each outcome based on our model's analysis of team form, historical data and current season performance.

Bristol RoversBristol Rovers–
Swindon TownSwindon Town–

Winner

1 55%

BTTS*

Yes 60%

Correct Score

1-1 10%

Over/Under 2.5 goals

over 60%

Over/Under 3.5 goals

under 52%

Full Time

155%
X22%
223%

Goals Over/Under

<1.5>1.5<2.5>2.5
FT19%81%40%60%
<3.5>3.5<4.5>4.5
FT52%48%76%24%

Team Goals Over/Under

<0.5>0.5<1.5>1.5
Bristol Rovers17%83%44%56%
Swindon Town41%59%71%29%
<2.5>2.5<3.5>3.5
Bristol Rovers70%30%87%13%
Swindon Town89%11%97%3%

1st Half

142%
X39%
218%

1st Score

163%
X5%
232%

Half Time/Full Time

1-1

35%

X-1

18%

X-X

14%

2-2

11%

X-2

8%

2-X

5%

1-X

4%

2-1

4%

1-2

2%

Correct Score

1-1

9.9%

2-1

9.8%

1-0

9.3%

2-0

8.3%

3-1

6.1%

1-2

6.0%

2-2

5.6%

3-0

5.5%

0-1

4.8%

0-0

4.7%

3-2

3.7%

*Probability of each predicted outcome is expressed in percentage (%)

*BTTS - Both teams to score

Bristol Rovers vs Swindon Town: the stats that stand out

League Two

Where each side is most unusual compared with the rest of the league: clean sheets, scoring first, wins as favourites and more.

How to read it

the teamleague averageshare of games, 0 to 100%

Swindon Town: always chasing, leaky and shot-shy

Always chasing
Swindon Town8/10

Swindon Town conceded first in 8 of their last 10 (league 46%).

Leaky
Swindon Town0/10

Swindon Town kept no clean sheet in their last 10 (league 28%).

Shot-shy
Swindon Town5/10

Swindon Town failed to score in 5 of their last 10 (league 28%).

Calculated by MyGameOdds

How it works

We compare each team's last 10 games in this competition with how often the same thing happens across the whole league (last 12 months). A fact only shows when the team is noticeably different from a typical team. For example, if teams here score first in half their games, a team needs 7 or more out of 10 (or 3 or fewer). We show up to three facts, the most unusual first, never two about the same thing. They describe what happened, not a forecast.

How we measure →

Bristol Rovers vs Swindon Town: attack vs defence

League Two

Both sides' chances created and allowed a game, next to the rest of the league, measured with our own xG.

How to read it

other League Two teamsleague averagelast 10 games

↑ Fewer chances allowed (xGA a game)

More chances created (xG a game) →

  • Bristol RoversBristol Rovers: good attack, good defence (1.37 xG, 1.16 xGA a game)
  • Swindon TownSwindon Town: weak attack, weak defence (1.10 xG, 1.88 xGA)

Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model

How it works

xG is our estimate of how many goals a team's chances were worth, from the shots in each match; xGA is the same for the chances it allowed. The dashed lines are the average of the teams shown. A team close to a line is about average. Teams with fewer than 5 games here aren't in the chart yet.

How we measure →

Bristol Rovers vs Swindon Town form and luck check

League Two

Whether each side is taking more or fewer points than its chances usually bring.

How to read it

what their chances usually bringoutside the normal range (±4)last 10 League Two games

Both results in line with their chances

  • Bristol Rovers
    Bristol RoversBookmakers: 62% to win today.Wasteful · −5 goals
    −3.4
  • Swindon Town
    Swindon TownBookmakers: 16% to win today.
    +2.2

Last 5 matches

Swindon TownSwindon Town
W
D
L
L
D
15th in table
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers
L
L
L
L
W
16th in table
W
D
L
Last 5 Matches

Strength rank: Bristol Rovers 8th of 24 · Swindon Town 18th of 24

Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model

How it works

For each of a team's last 10 games, we work out how many points a team usually gets from a game with those chances (xG) for and against, add them up and compare with the points it actually got. We do the same for goals. Strong teams often get a bit more than their chances suggest, so we compare each team with sides of similar strength in this league. That way nobody is flagged just for being good.

We flag a team when the gap is 4 points or more (or 3 goals or more). If some games have no xG data, we use the ones that do.

Does it mean anything? 85% of teams 4+ points ahead of their chances got fewer points in their next 10 games, and 83% of teams 4+ points behind got more. Bookmakers already expect these gaps to even out, so it's a fan's read, not a betting edge.

Strength rank: we rank this season's 24 teams by how much better their attack is than their defence, using chances (xG), the odds and goals. Does it work? Over the first half of a season, this rank predicted the second half better than the league table did.

How we measure →

Bristol Rovers vs Swindon Town: Over 2.5 & BTTS?

League Two

How often each side's recent league games had over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring.

How to read it

a game where it happenedleague averagelast 10 League Two gamesBTTS = both teams scored

Both teams score in Bristol Rovers and Swindon Town games less often than the League Two average (52%).

Over 2.5 goalsleague 48%
Bristol Rovers4 of 10
Swindon Town5 of 10
BTTSleague 52%
Bristol Rovers3 of 10
Swindon Town5 of 10

Calculated by MyGameOdds

How it works

For each team we take its last 10 games in this competition from the past 12 months (fewer if it hasn't played 10) and count how many went over 2.5 goals and how many had both teams scoring. The league figure uses all 540 games played here in the last 12 months.

How we measure →

Bristol Rovers vs Swindon Town corners, cards and goal times

League Two

Each side's corners and cards a game, and when it scores and concedes, from its recent league games.

How to read it

league averagelast 10 in the league · corners and cards per gamePro · free for now

Both sides score early

Bristol Rovers

Swindon Town

5.5

Corners won · league 4.9

4.3

3.4

Corners conceded · league 4.9

8.6

2.9

Cards · league 1.9

1.8

2.4

Opponents' cards · league 1.9

0.4

56%

Goals before half-time · league 44%

55%

22%

Goals after 75' · league 24%

27%

43%

Conceded before half-time · league 44%

40%

43%

Conceded after 75' · league 24%

40%

Calculated by MyGameOdds

How it works

We use each team's last 10 games here. Corners and cards only count games where those stats were recorded, and goal times only count games with reliable goal minutes, so some teams have fewer than 10. We compare with the whole league over the last 12 months.

How we measure →

Our prediction record

Our last 5 predictions in each team’s matches, by market.

Full-Time Result

Bristol RoversBristol Rovers
4/5
Swindon TownSwindon Town
1/5

Both Teams to Score

Bristol RoversBristol Rovers
3/5
Swindon TownSwindon Town
3/5

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

Bristol RoversBristol Rovers
4/5
Swindon TownSwindon Town
2/5

Over/Under 3.5 Goals

Bristol RoversBristol Rovers
3/5
Swindon TownSwindon Town
4/5

First Half Result

Bristol RoversBristol Rovers
2/5
Swindon TownSwindon Town
2/5

Correct Score

Bristol RoversBristol Rovers
1/5
Swindon TownSwindon Town
2/5
correct predictionwrong prediction

Recommended Partners

Live Football Scores