1. Premier League

Premier League South Africa Predictions & Stats

Free AI predictions for every upcoming Premier League South Africa match — 1X2, Both Teams to Score, Over/Under goals and Correct Score probabilities.

Predictions updated on 18 October 2026.

Premier League Predictions by Market

Season 2026/2027 · Regular Season

Full-Time Result

41%

Both Teams To Score

54%

Over/Under 2.5 Goals

70%

Over/Under 3.5 Goals

81%

First Half Result

59%

Correct Score

13%

Premier League 2026/2027 prediction accuracy over the last 100 matches: 1X2 41%, BTTS 54%, Over/Under 2.5 70%, Over/Under 3.5 81%, correct score 13%.

Premier League South Africa stats: goals, BTTS, corners and cards vs other leagues

How this competition ranks among the leagues and cups we cover for goals, chances (xG), corners and cards.

How to read it

last 12 months · 233 matchesrank 1 = highest of 63 competitions

Tight and cageyDraws aplenty

Goals a match

2.13

60th of 63

xG a match

2.43

55th of 62

Corners a match

Pro · free for now

8.95

53rd of 62

Cards a match

Pro · free for now

3.49

57th of 63

Compare all 63 competitions →

Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model

How it works

We use the league's matches from the last 12 months, without qualifying rounds, and rank it against the 63 leagues and club competitions with 50 or more matches in that time (1 = highest). A label marks a league in the top fifth on goals, home or away wins, draws, cards or corners, or in the bottom fifth on goals. xG is our estimate of each match's chances from its shots.

Premier League South Africa: the stats that stand out

The Premier League South Africa teams most unusual in their last 10 games.

How to read it

the teamleague averageeach team's last 10 games
Brick wall
Orlando Pirates9/10

Orlando Pirates kept 9 clean sheets in their last 10 (league 37%).

Goals at both ends
Richards Bay9/10

Richards Bay: both teams scored in 9 of their last 10 (league 41%).

Always on the scoresheet
Mamelodi Sundowns0/10

Mamelodi Sundowns scored in all of their last 10 (league 37% fail to score).

Slow starters
TS Galaxy1/10

TS Galaxy scored first in only 1 of 10 recent matches with goal times (league 42%).

Always chasing
Marumo Gallants FC7/10

Marumo Gallants FC conceded first in 7 of 10 recent matches with goal times (league 42%).

Low-scoring
Golden Arrows1/10

Golden Arrows games went over 2.5 goals in only 1 of their last 10 (league 33%).

Flop as favourites
Durban City1/6

Durban City won only 1 of 6 as favourites (league 47%).

Calculated by MyGameOdds

How it works

For each stat we show the club that stands out most, one club per stat. A fact needs at least 6 games and a result far enough from the league average to be unusual (at least one standard deviation).

How we measure →

Today's Betting Tips for Premier League South Africa

Free predictions for today's Premier League South Africa matches: 1X2, both teams to score, over/under and correct score.

SiweleleSiwelele–
Polokwane CityPolokwane City–

Winner

1X 77%

BTTS*

No 59%

Correct Score

1-0 16%

Over/Under 2.5 goals

under 65%

Over/Under 3.5 goals

under 74%

Full Time

147%
X30%
223%

Team Goals Over/Under

<0.5>0.5<1.5>1.5
Siwelele28%72%65%35%
Polokwane City46%54%81%19%

Goals Over/Under

<2.5>2.5<3.5>3.5
FT65%35%74%26%

Correct Score

1-0

16.2%

1-1

13.5%

0-0

12.5%

2-0

9.6%

0-1

9.6%

2-1

8.3%

Marumo Gallants FCMarumo Gallants FC–
SiweleleSiwelele–

Winner

1X 72%

BTTS*

No 56%

Correct Score

1-0 14%

Over/Under 2.5 goals

under 62%

Over/Under 3.5 goals

under 72%

StellenboschStellenbosch–
Chippa UnitedChippa United–

Winner

1X 76%

BTTS*

No 59%

Correct Score

1-0 16%

Over/Under 2.5 goals

under 64%

Over/Under 3.5 goals

under 74%

Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns–
Durban CityDurban City–

Winner

1 72%

BTTS*

No 64%

Correct Score

1-0 17%

Over/Under 2.5 goals

under 53%

Over/Under 3.5 goals

under 64%

*Probability of each predicted outcome is expressed in percentage (%)

*BTTS - Both teams to score

Premier League South Africa xG: chances created and allowed

Every Premier League South Africa team's chances created and allowed a game, measured with our own xG.

How to read it

each logo is a team · tap one for detailsPremier League South Africa average · 1.25 xG, 1.25 xGAlast 10 games each
Tap a logo to see the team's numbers

↑ Fewer chances allowed (xGA a game)

More chances created (xG a game) →

Teams by box· 16
Good attack, good defence
Good attack, weak defence
Weak attack, good defence
Weak attack, weak defence

Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model

How it works

xG is our estimate of how many goals a team's chances were worth, from the shots in each match; xGA is the same for the chances it allowed. The dashed lines are the average of the teams shown. A team close to a line is about average. Teams with fewer than 5 games here aren't in the chart yet.

How we measure →

Premier League South Africa Results vs the Odds

Season 2026/2027 and the last 30 days

How often each result has happened in Premier League South Africa this season (thick bar) and in the last 30 days (thin bar), next to what the bookmakers’ closing odds expected. The last 30 days cover fewer matches, so their normal range is wider and big swings there are still normal. This is not our prediction accuracy.

How to read it

what the closing odds expectednormal range: chance alone lands here 19 times in 20gap to the odds, in percentage pointsgap outside the normal rangethick bar: Season · thin bar: 30 days
◀ fewer −35 odds expected+35 more ▶

Home wins

31.3%

Season (64) · 31.3% vs 39.1%Normal range
30 days (14) · 14.3% vs 37.1%Normal range

Draws

37.5%

Season (64) · 37.5% vs 28.0%Normal range
30 days (14) · 21.4% vs 27.3%Normal range

Away wins

31.3%

Season (64) · 31.3% vs 32.9%Normal range
30 days (14) · 64.3% vs 35.6%More than expected

Over 2.5 goals

35.9%

Season (64) · 35.9% vs 38.9%Normal range
30 days (14) · 35.7% vs 40.9%Normal range

Both teams scored

46.9%

Season (64) · 46.9% vs 40.0%Normal range
30 days (14) · 42.9% vs 41.1%Normal range
Show more markets (6)

Over 3.5 goals

21.9%

Season (64) · 21.9% vs 19.6%Normal range
30 days (14) · 14.3% vs 20.8%Normal range

Home side ahead at half-time

28.1%

Season (64) · 28.1% vs 29.0%Normal range
30 days (14) · 21.4% vs 27.9%Normal range

Level at half-time

53.1%

Season (64) · 53.1% vs 46.1%Normal range
30 days (14) · 35.7% vs 45.4%Normal range

Away side ahead at half-time

18.8%

Season (64) · 18.8% vs 24.9%Normal range
30 days (14) · 42.9% vs 26.7%Normal range

Home team scored 2+

35.9%

Season (64) · 35.9% vs 32.3%Normal range
30 days (14) · 21.4% vs 31.8%Normal range

Away team scored 2+

29.7%

Season (64) · 29.7% vs 27.8%Normal range
30 days (14) · 28.6% vs 30.1%Normal range

Shows what happened, not what comes next. Closing odds from one bookmaker per match, bookmaker margin removed. Updated daily.

Show as a table
Premier League South Africa, season 2026/2027: results vs the closing odds
ResultPeriodMatchesHappenedOdds expectedGap (pts)Normal range (± pts)Verdict
Home winsSeason6431.3%39.1%−7.9±11.1Normal range
Home wins30 days1414.3%37.1%−22.8±23.6Normal range
DrawsSeason6437.5%28.0%+9.5±10.9Normal range
Draws30 days1421.4%27.3%−5.9±23.1Normal range
Away winsSeason6431.3%32.9%−1.6±10.6Normal range
Away wins30 days1464.3%35.6%+28.7±23.2More than expected
Over 2.5 goalsSeason6435.9%38.9%−3.0±11.8Normal range
Over 2.5 goals30 days1435.7%40.9%−5.2±25.6Normal range
Both teams scoredSeason6446.9%40.0%+6.8±12.0Normal range
Both teams scored30 days1442.9%41.1%+1.8±25.6Normal range
Over 3.5 goalsSeason6421.9%19.6%+2.2±9.6Normal range
Over 3.5 goals30 days1414.3%20.8%−6.5±21.1Normal range
Home side ahead at half-timeSeason6428.1%29.0%−0.9±10.7Normal range
Home side ahead at half-time30 days1421.4%27.9%−6.5±22.6Normal range
Level at half-timeSeason6453.1%46.1%+7.0±12.2Normal range
Level at half-time30 days1435.7%45.4%−9.7±26.0Normal range
Away side ahead at half-timeSeason6418.8%24.9%−6.1±10.2Normal range
Away side ahead at half-time30 days1442.9%26.7%+16.2±22.3Normal range
Home team scored 2+Season6435.9%32.3%+3.6±10.9Normal range
Home team scored 2+30 days1421.4%31.8%−10.3±23.3Normal range
Away team scored 2+Season6429.7%27.8%+1.9±10.4Normal range
Away team scored 2+30 days1428.6%30.1%−1.5±22.7Normal range

Premier League South Africa luck check: the last 10 games

Premier League South Africa teams taking more or fewer points than their chances usually bring, measured with our own xG.

How to read it

what their chances usually bringnormal range (±4)outside it+11.2 = 11 points more than their chances usually bring

Riding their luck1

  • AmaZulu
    AmaZuluClinical · +5 goals
    +11.2

Unlucky3

  • Marumo Gallants FC
    Marumo Gallants FC
    −5.9
  • Siwelele
    Siwelele
    −4.5
  • Richards Bay
    Richards Bay
    −4.2

Points in line, but wasteful: Golden Arrows (−6 goals), Kruger United (−5, 8 games), Durban City (−5). Clinical: Stellenbosch (+3).

In line with their chances: Chippa United, Milford, Orlando Pirates, TS Galaxy, Sekhukhune United, Kaizer Chiefs, Mamelodi Sundowns and Polokwane City.

Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model

How it works

For each of a team's last 10 games, we work out how many points a team usually gets from a game with those chances (xG) for and against, add them up and compare with the points it actually got. We do the same for goals. Strong teams often get a bit more than their chances suggest, so we compare each team with sides of similar strength in this league. That way nobody is flagged just for being good.

We flag a team when the gap is 4 points or more (or 3 goals or more). If some games have no xG data, we use the ones that do.

Does it mean anything? 85% of teams 4+ points ahead of their chances got fewer points in their next 10 games, and 83% of teams 4+ points behind got more. Bookmakers already expect these gaps to even out, so it's a fan's read, not a betting edge.

How we measure →

Premier League South Africa last week: smash-and-grab wins and upsets

Smash-and-grab wins (the side with clearly fewer chances won) and upsets (results the closing odds gave under 20%) from the last 7 days.

How to read it

Oct 11–Oct 18 · 7 matches · odds: closing, margin removed

No smash-and-grab wins or upsets in these 7 matches.

Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model

How it works

Smash-and-grab: the winner had at least 0.8 less xG than the loser (our xG, from shots). Upset: the result the closing odds gave under 20%, with the bookmaker margin removed. Across our leagues about 6% of matches are smash-and-grab wins and about 5% are upsets.

How we measure →

Premier League South Africa Standings

Check the current league table, team positions, points, and form. Click to view complete standings with detailed statistics.

#TEAM
MPPTSWDLGGDFORM
1
Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
92372023:8+15
W
D
W
W
W
2
Orlando PiratesOrlando Pirates
82271019:1+18
W
W
W
W
W
3
AmaZuluAmaZulu
81961112:8+4
W
W
W
W
L
4
MilfordMilford
91543210:7+3
W
D
W
D
L
5
Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs
81435013:8+5
D
D
D
W
D
CAF Champions League
CAF Confederation Cup
Relegation Play-off
Relegation
MP=Matches Played
PTS=Points
W=Wins
D=Draws
L=Losses
G=Goals (For:Against)
GD=Goal Difference
FORM=Last 5 Matches

The league profile compares Premier League South Africa with the 63 leagues and cups we rank over the last 12 months (rank 1 = highest). The stats that stand out pick the most unusual numbers from each team's last 10 games. The attack vs defence chart puts each team in one of four boxes: top right creates more and allows fewer chances than the league average. The luck check shows who got more or fewer points than their chances in the last 10 games, and Last week lists wins with fewer chances and results the bookmakers gave under 20%.

These statistics represent prediction accuracy based on the last 100 matches in the league. Accuracy reflects how often the model correctly predicted the outcome for each market. Our football predictions are generated using advanced AI techniques combined with historical match data, team form, player availability and head-to-head records to deliver reliable forecasts. Explore our prediction results tracker for live accuracy across all completed matches, our league accuracy data for competition-level breakdowns, or prediction performance for team-level insights.

About Premier League South Africa

The Premier Soccer League (PSL) is the top professional football league in South Africa. It consists of 16 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation. The PSL is known for its passionate fan base and competitive matches. Kaizer Chiefs and Orlando Pirates are the most successful clubs in PSL history.

Recommended Partners

Live Football Scores