Colorado Rapids conceded first in only 1 of 10 recent matches with goal times (league 48%).
MLS Predictions & Stats
Free AI predictions for every upcoming MLS match — 1X2, Both Teams to Score, Over/Under goals and Correct Score probabilities.
Predictions updated on 7 November 2026.
Major League Soccer Predictions by Market
Season 2026 · Regular Season
Full-Time Result
49%
SUCCESS RATE AVG.
Both Teams To Score
70%
SUCCESS RATE AVG.
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
67%
SUCCESS RATE AVG.
Over/Under 3.5 Goals
50%
SUCCESS RATE AVG.
First Half Result
40%
SUCCESS RATE AVG.
Correct Score
14%
SUCCESS RATE AVG.
Major League Soccer 2026 prediction accuracy over the last 100 matches: 1X2 49%, BTTS 70%, Over/Under 2.5 67%, Over/Under 3.5 50%, correct score 14%.
MLS stats: goals, BTTS, corners and cards vs other leagues
How this competition ranks among the leagues and cups we cover for goals, chances (xG), corners and cards.
How to read it
last 12 months · 507 matchesrank 1 = highest of 63 competitionsGoals galore
Goals a match
3.27
8th of 63
xG a match
2.98
14th of 62
Corners a match
Cards a match
Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model
How it works
We use the league's matches from the last 12 months, without qualifying rounds, and rank it against the 63 leagues and club competitions with 50 or more matches in that time (1 = highest). A label marks a league in the top fifth on goals, home or away wins, draws, cards or corners, or in the bottom fifth on goals. xG is our estimate of each match's chances from its shots.
MLS: the stats that stand out
The MLS teams most unusual in their last 10 games.
How to read it
the teamleague averageeach team's last 10 gamesCalculated by MyGameOdds
How it works
For each stat we show the club that stands out most, one club per stat. A fact needs at least 6 games and a result far enough from the league average to be unusual (at least one standard deviation).
How we measure →Today's Betting Tips for Major League Soccer USA
Free predictions for today's MLS matches: 1X2, both teams to score, over/under and correct score.
Winner
1 63%
BTTS*
Yes 51%
Correct Score
1-0 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 56%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 55%
Winner
1 63%
BTTS*
Yes 51%
Correct Score
1-0 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 56%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 55%
Full Time
Team Goals Over/Under
| <0.5 | >0.5 | <1.5 | >1.5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15% | 85% | 41% | 59% | |
| 50% | 50% | 81% | 19% |
Goals Over/Under
| <2.5 | >2.5 | <3.5 | >3.5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FT | 44% | 56% | 55% | 45% |
Correct Score
1-0
10.8%
2-0
10.4%
1-1
9.6%
2-1
9.6%
3-0
7.3%
3-1
6.7%
Winner
1X 65%
BTTS*
Yes 61%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 59%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 53%
Winner
1X 65%
BTTS*
Yes 61%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 59%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 53%
Winner
1 65%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
1-0 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 60%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
over 51%
Winner
1 65%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
1-0 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 60%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
over 51%
Winner
12 75%
BTTS*
Yes 61%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 59%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 53%
Winner
12 75%
BTTS*
Yes 61%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 59%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 53%
Winner
1X 65%
BTTS*
Yes 65%
Correct Score
1-1 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 65%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
over 54%
Winner
1X 65%
BTTS*
Yes 65%
Correct Score
1-1 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 65%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
over 54%
Winner
X2 67%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 60%
Winner
X2 67%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 60%
Winner
X2 74%
BTTS*
Yes 54%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 58%
Winner
X2 74%
BTTS*
Yes 54%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 53%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 58%
Winner
1X 67%
BTTS*
Yes 63%
Correct Score
1-1 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 62%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
over 50%
Winner
1X 67%
BTTS*
Yes 63%
Correct Score
1-1 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 62%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
over 50%
Winner
1 54%
BTTS*
Yes 60%
Correct Score
1-1 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 60%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 51%
Winner
1 54%
BTTS*
Yes 60%
Correct Score
1-1 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 60%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 51%
Winner
1 53%
BTTS*
Yes 52%
Correct Score
1-0 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 52%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 59%
Winner
1 53%
BTTS*
Yes 52%
Correct Score
1-0 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 52%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 59%
Winner
1X 70%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 52%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 59%
Winner
1X 70%
BTTS*
Yes 55%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 52%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 59%
Winner
1X 70%
BTTS*
Yes 58%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 56%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 56%
Winner
1X 70%
BTTS*
Yes 58%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 56%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 56%
Winner
1X 71%
BTTS*
Yes 54%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 61%
Winner
1X 71%
BTTS*
Yes 54%
Correct Score
1-1 12%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 51%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 61%
Winner
1X 65%
BTTS*
Yes 57%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 54%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 58%
Winner
1X 65%
BTTS*
Yes 57%
Correct Score
1-1 11%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 54%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
under 58%
Winner
1 63%
BTTS*
Yes 58%
Correct Score
2-1 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 65%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
over 52%
Winner
1 63%
BTTS*
Yes 58%
Correct Score
2-1 10%
Over/Under 2.5 goals
over 65%
Over/Under 3.5 goals
over 52%
*Probability of each predicted outcome is expressed in percentage (%)
*BTTS - Both teams to score
MLS xG: chances created and allowed
Every MLS team's chances created and allowed a game, measured with our own xG.
How to read it
each logo is a team · tap one for detailseach logo is a team · hover one for detailsMLS average · 1.54 xG, 1.54 xGAlast 10 games each↑ Fewer chances allowed (xGA a game)






























More chances created (xG a game) →
Teams by box· 30
Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model
How it works
xG is our estimate of how many goals a team's chances were worth, from the shots in each match; xGA is the same for the chances it allowed. The dashed lines are the average of the teams shown. A team close to a line is about average. Teams with fewer than 5 games here aren't in the chart yet.
How we measure →MLS Results vs the Odds
Season 2026 and the last 30 days
How often each result has happened in MLS this season (thick bar) and in the last 30 days (thin bar), next to what the bookmakers’ closing odds expected. The last 30 days cover fewer matches, so their normal range is wider and big swings there are still normal. This is not our prediction accuracy.
How to read it
Home wins
495 matches
45.9%
Draws
495 matches
26.1%
Away wins
495 matches
28.1%
Over 2.5 goals
495 matches
64.4%
Both teams scored
495 matches
64.2%
Show more markets (6)Show fewer markets
Over 3.5 goals
495 matches
41.6%
Home side ahead at half-time
495 matches
37.0%
Level at half-time
495 matches
34.1%
Away side ahead at half-time
495 matches
28.9%
Home team scored 2+
495 matches
54.7%
Away team scored 2+
495 matches
42.6%
Shows what happened, not what comes next. Closing odds from one bookmaker per match, bookmaker margin removed. Updated daily.
Show as a tableHide the table
| Result | Period | Matches | Happened | Odds expected | Gap (pts) | Normal range (± pts) | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | Season | 495 | 45.9% | 47.8% | −2.0 | ±4.2 | Normal range |
| Home wins | 30 days | 90 | 44.4% | 48.4% | −3.9 | ±9.9 | Normal range |
| Draws | Season | 495 | 26.1% | 23.3% | +2.8 | ±3.7 | Normal range |
| Draws | 30 days | 90 | 28.9% | 22.4% | +6.5 | ±8.6 | Normal range |
| Away wins | Season | 495 | 28.1% | 28.9% | −0.8 | ±3.9 | Normal range |
| Away wins | 30 days | 90 | 26.7% | 29.3% | −2.6 | ±9.1 | Normal range |
| Over 2.5 goals | Season | 495 | 64.4% | 62.5% | +1.9 | ±4.2 | Normal range |
| Over 2.5 goals | 30 days | 90 | 71.1% | 66.5% | +4.6 | ±9.7 | Normal range |
| Both teams scored | Season | 495 | 64.2% | 62.0% | +2.3 | ±4.3 | Normal range |
| Both teams scored | 30 days | 90 | 70.0% | 64.9% | +5.1 | ±9.8 | Normal range |
| Over 3.5 goals | Season | 495 | 41.6% | 41.0% | +0.6 | ±4.3 | Normal range |
| Over 3.5 goals | 30 days | 90 | 51.1% | 45.3% | +5.8 | ±10.2 | Normal range |
| Home side ahead at half-time | Season | 495 | 37.0% | 37.3% | −0.3 | ±4.2 | Normal range |
| Home side ahead at half-time | 30 days | 90 | 34.4% | 38.1% | −3.6 | ±9.9 | Normal range |
| Level at half-time | Season | 495 | 34.1% | 37.4% | −3.3 | ±4.3 | Normal range |
| Level at half-time | 30 days | 90 | 31.1% | 36.0% | −4.9 | ±9.9 | Normal range |
| Away side ahead at half-time | Season | 495 | 28.9% | 25.3% | +3.6 | ±3.8 | Normal range |
| Away side ahead at half-time | 30 days | 90 | 34.4% | 25.9% | +8.5 | ±8.9 | Normal range |
| Home team scored 2+ | Season | 495 | 54.7% | 54.3% | +0.5 | ±4.3 | Normal range |
| Home team scored 2+ | 30 days | 90 | 60.0% | 57.4% | +2.6 | ±10.0 | Normal range |
| Away team scored 2+ | Season | 495 | 42.6% | 40.0% | +2.7 | ±4.2 | Normal range |
| Away team scored 2+ | 30 days | 90 | 48.9% | 42.7% | +6.2 | ±10.0 | Normal range |
MLS luck check: the last 10 games
MLS teams taking more or fewer points than their chances usually bring, measured with our own xG.
How to read it
what their chances usually bringnormal range (±4)outside it+10.5 = 11 points more than their chances usually bringRiding their luck6
New EnglandClinical · +3 goals+10.5
CharlotteClinical · +8 goals+7.5
LA GalaxyClinical · +4 goals+6.7
SJ Earthquakes+4.9
Columbus Crew+4.9
Orlando CityClinical · +6 goals+4.8
Unlucky7
DC UnitedWasteful · −7 goals−6.2
Los Angeles FCWasteful · −4 goals−6.0
Portland TimbersWasteful · −3 goals−5.9
San Diego−5.0
Atlanta United−4.5
CF MontréalWasteful · −5 goals−4.2
New York CityWasteful · −3 goals−4.1
Points in line, but wasteful: New York RB (−5 goals), Dallas (−3). Clinical: St. Louis City (+4).
In line with their chances: Toronto, Nashville SC, Austin, Houston Dynamo, Inter Miami, Chicago Fire, Seattle Sounders, Sporting KC, Vancouver Whitecaps, Cincinnati, Philadelphia Union, Minnesota United, Real Salt Lake and Colorado Rapids.
Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model
How it works
For each of a team's last 10 games, we work out how many points a team usually gets from a game with those chances (xG) for and against, add them up and compare with the points it actually got. We do the same for goals. Strong teams often get a bit more than their chances suggest, so we compare each team with sides of similar strength in this league. That way nobody is flagged just for being good.
We flag a team when the gap is 4 points or more (or 3 goals or more). If some games have no xG data, we use the ones that do.
Does it mean anything? 85% of teams 4+ points ahead of their chances got fewer points in their next 10 games, and 83% of teams 4+ points behind got more. Bookmakers already expect these gaps to even out, so it's a fan's read, not a betting edge.
How we measure →MLS last week: smash-and-grab wins and upsets
Smash-and-grab wins (the side with clearly fewer chances won) and upsets (results the closing odds gave under 20%) from the last 7 days.
How to read it
Oct 31–Nov 7 · 15 matches · odds: closing, margin removed
Los Angeles FC1-3
Minnesota UnitedSmash-and-grabMinnesota United beat Los Angeles FC 3-1 despite fewer chances (xG 0.7 vs 2.0).
Cincinnati1-0
Philadelphia UnionSmash-and-grabCincinnati beat Philadelphia Union 1-0 despite fewer chances (xG 0.6 vs 1.9).
St. Louis City0-1
San DiegoSmash-and-grabSan Diego beat St. Louis City 1-0 despite fewer chances (xG 0.9 vs 2.1).
New York City1-1
CF MontréalUpsetBookmakers gave the draw 18.4% at kick-off.
Calculated by MyGameOdds · xG: our own model
How it works
Smash-and-grab: the winner had at least 0.8 less xG than the loser (our xG, from shots). Upset: the result the closing odds gave under 20%, with the bookmaker margin removed. Across our leagues about 6% of matches are smash-and-grab wins and about 5% are upsets.
How we measure →MLS Standings
Check the current league table, team positions, points, and form. Click to view complete standings with detailed statistics.
Eastern Conference
#TEAM | MP | PTS | W | D | L | G | GD | FORM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 33 | 74 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 69:25 | +44 | W D W D W |
2 | 33 | 59 | 16 | 11 | 6 | 77:56 | +21 | W D L W W |
3 | 33 | 58 | 18 | 4 | 11 | 55:46 | +9 | L W W W W |
4 | 33 | 55 | 16 | 7 | 10 | 61:50 | +11 | W D W L L |
5 | 33 | 53 | 15 | 8 | 10 | 63:48 | +15 | W W L D L |
The league profile compares MLS with the 63 leagues and cups we rank over the last 12 months (rank 1 = highest). The stats that stand out pick the most unusual numbers from each team's last 10 games. The attack vs defence chart puts each team in one of four boxes: top right creates more and allows fewer chances than the league average. The luck check shows who got more or fewer points than their chances in the last 10 games, and Last week lists wins with fewer chances and results the bookmakers gave under 20%.
These statistics represent prediction accuracy based on the last 100 matches in the league. Accuracy reflects how often the model correctly predicted the outcome for each market. Our football predictions are generated using advanced AI techniques combined with historical match data, team form, player availability and head-to-head records to deliver reliable forecasts. Explore our prediction results tracker for live accuracy across all completed matches, our league accuracy data for competition-level breakdowns, or prediction performance for team-level insights.
About MLS
Major League Soccer (MLS) is the top professional football league in the United States and Canada. It consists of 30 teams and operates on a system of promotion and relegation. MLS is known for its competitive matches and growing popularity. The league has attracted top international players and continues to expand its reach.